25 -30 AUG - FESTIVAL AEROSPATIAL INTERNATIONAL DE NEUCHATEL
  
The FAI World Grand Prix, the Futuristic Air Theatre - "LE VOYAGE DES AQUAREVES", and public airshow was held in Neuchâtel, Switzerland during the 6 day Neuchâtel International Aerospace Festival.
All flights were performed over Lake Neuchâtel.


GP N°003 - SWISS GRAND PRIX 1998
Neuchâtel, Switzerland
29-30 August 1998


COMPETITORS
Solo Pilots Nation   Aircraft
ALONSO Ramon SPA   Sukhoi 31
BESENYEI Peter HUN   Extra 300S
BORIAK Sergei KAZ   Extra 300S
CHPOLIANSKI Oleg RUS   Sukhoi 31
DUSSAU Eddy FRA   Extra 300S
KAIRYS Jurgis LTU   Sukhoi 26
KAPANINA Svetlana RUS   Sukhoi 31
RAKHMANIN Sergey RUS   Sukhoi 31
ROLAND Dominique FRA   Cap 232
SCHRODT Klaus GER   Extra 300S
TCHMAL Viktor RUS   Sukhoi 31
TIMOFEEV Nikolay RUS   Sukhoi 31
       
Formation Teams Nation   Aircraft
AEROSTARS GBR   Yak 50
APACHE FRA   PC7
SKY BOX CZE   Zlin 50LX

FAI WORLD GRAND PRIX COMPETITION RESULTS

Category: Formation Teams & Solo Pilots

FINAL RANKING

Solo Pilots

Name

Nation

Perfection*

Aircraft

Points*

1

ROLAND Dominique

FRA

 

83.03 %

Cap 232

12

2

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

 

81.64 %

Extra 300S

10

3

KAIRYS Jurgis

LTU

 

81.30 %

Sukhoi 26

8

4

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

 

81.03 %

Sukhoi 31

6

5

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

 

79.53 %

Sukhoi 31

____

6

BORIAK Sergei

KAZ

 

79.28 %

Extra 300S

4

7

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

 

78.73 %

Sukhoi 31

2

8

DUSSAU Eddy

FRA

 

78.41%

Cap 232

1

9

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

 

78.30 %

Extra 300S

0

10

ALONSO Ramon

ESP

 

78.21 %

Sukhoi 31

0

11

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

 

77.88 %

Sukhoi 31

0

12

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

 

77.31 %

Sukhoi 31

____

             

____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia
* percentage of the maximum score that can be awarded by the judges to a competitor  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formation Teams

1

SKY BOX

CZE

 

 

Zlin 50LX

12

2

AEROSTARS

GBR

 

 

Yak 50

10

3

APACHE

FRA

 

 

PC7

8

             
 
 
09-10 AUG - 1998 CHINA CUP TOUR
1st leg - SHANGHAI, 12 - 13 Sep

PROGRAM
12 Sep - Practice flights
13 Sep - Competition flights & FAI World Grand Prix Award Ceremony

RESULTS
GP N° 004
Shanghai, PR China
12 - 13 September 1998

Category: Solo Pilots  

 

FINAL RANKING

Solo Pilots

Name

Nation

Score*

Perfection*

Aircraft

Points*

1

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

13'382

83.64 %

Extra 300S

12

2

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

13'371

83.57 %

Sukhoi 31

10

3

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

13'021

81.38 %

Sukhoi 31

8

4

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

12'972

81.08 %

Sukhoi 31

____

5

KLIMOVITCH Elena

RUS

12'857

80.36 %

Sukhoi 31

____

6

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

12'790

79.94 %

Sukhoi 31

2

7

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

12'775

79.84 %

Sukhoi 31

____

8

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

12'721

79.79 %

Extra 300S

0

 

____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia

2nd leg - NANJING, 19 - 20 Sep

PROGRAMME
19 Sep - Practice flights
20 Sep - Competition flights & FAI World Grand Prix Award Ceremony

RESULTS
GP N° 005
Nanjing, PR China
19 - 20 September 1998


Category: Solo Pilots  

 

FINAL RANKING

Solo Pilots

Name

Nation

Score*

Perfection*

Aircraft

Points*

1

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

5'021

83.68 %

Extra 300S

12

2

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

4'985

83.83 %

Sukhoi 31

10

3

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

4'981

83.83 %

Sukhoi 31

8

4

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

4'976

82.93 %

Extra 300S

6

5

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

4'871

81.18 %

Sukhoi 31

____

6

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

4'860

81.00 %

Sukhoi 31

____

7

KLIMOVITCH Elena

RUS

4'854

80.90 %

Sukhoi 31

____

8

BORIAK Sergei

RUS

4'853

80.88 %

Velox Rev I

0

9

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

4'852

80.87 %

Sukhoi 31

0

 

____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia


3rd leg - JINAN, 26 - 27 Sep

PROGRAMME
26 Sep - Practice flights
27 Sep - Competition flights & FAI World Grand Prix Award Ceremony

RESULTS
GP N° 006
Jinan, Shandong Province, PR China
26- 27 September 1998

Category: Solo Pilots  

 

FINAL RANKING

Solo Pilots

Name

Nation

Score*

Perfection*

Aircraft

Points*

1

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

9'778

81.48 %

Sukhoi 31

12

2

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

9'696

80.80 %

Extra 300S

10

3

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

9'619

80.15 %

Sukhoi 31

8

4

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

9'543

79.52 %

Extra 300S

6

5

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

9'404

78.36 %

Sukhoi 31

____

6

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

9'372

78.10 %

Sukhoi 31

____

7

BORIAK Sergei

KAZ

9'363

78.02 %

Velox Rev I

1

8

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

9'242

77.01 %

Sukhoi 31

0

9

KLIMOVITCH Elena

RUS

4'854

34.92 %

Sukhoi 31

____

 

____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia

4th leg - TIANJIN, 03-04 Oct

PROGRAMME
03 Oct - Practice flights
04 Oct - Competition flights & FAI World Grand Prix Award Ceremony


RESULTS
GP N° 007
Tianjin, PR China
03 - 04 October 1998

Category: Solo Pilots 
 

 

FINAL RANKING

Solo Pilots

Name

Nation

Score*

Perfection*

Aircraft

Points*

1

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

10'100

84.17 %

Extra 300S

12

2

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

9'540

79.50 %

Sukhoi 31

10

3

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

9'500

79.17 %

Extra 300S

8

4

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

9'280

77.33 %

Sukhoi 31

____

5

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

9'220

76.83 %

Sukhoi 31

____

6

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

9'200

76.67 %

Sukhoi 31

2

7

BORIAK Sergei

KAZ

9'100

75.83 %

Velox Rev I

1

8

KLIMOVITCH Elena

RUS

8'780

73.17 %

Sukhoi 31

____

9

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

5'000

41.67 %

Sukhoi 31

0#

 

____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia
# Safety line penalty: 1st flight = 0

5th leg - SHIJIAZHUANG, 09 - 11 Oct (cancelled due weather)


6th leg - ZHENGZHOU, 17-18 Oct

PROGRAMME
17 Oct - Practice flights
18 Oct - Competition flights & FAI World Grand Prix Award Ceremony

RESULTS
GP N° 009
Zhengzhou, Henan Province, PR China
17 - 18 October 1998

Category: Solo Pilots 
 

 

FINAL RANKING

Solo Pilots

Name

Nation

Score*

Perfection*

Aircraft

Points*

1

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

6'340

84.17 %

Extra 300S

12

2

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

6'340

84.17 %

Sukhoi 31

12

3

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

6'180

77.25 %

Extra 300S

8

4

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

6'180

77.25 %

Sukhoi 31

8

5

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

6'100

76.26 %

Sukhoi 31

4

6

KLIMOVITCH Elena

RUS

5'840

73.00 %

Sukhoi 31

____

7

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

5'840

73.00 %

Sukhoi 31

____

8

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

5'770

72.12 %

Sukhoi 31

____

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia


7th leg - CHANGSHA, 30 Oct - 01 Nov(Cancelled due to safety)



WINNER
Peter BESENYEI from Hungary was the OVERALL WINNER OF THE 1998 CHINA CUP TOUR.
> view complete results  








 
FAI WORLD GRAND PRIX EXHIBITION - WUHAN, PR CHINA - 24-25 OCT

EXHIBITION PILOTS  
   
Svetlana FEDORENKO
RUSSIA
Sergei KOSTIN
RUSSIA
Alexandr KROTOV
RUSSIA
Svetlana LOUPANOVA
RUSSIA
Mikhail MAMISTOV
RUSSIA
Elena PILCHTICHIKOVA
RUSSIA
Zoltan VERES
HUNGARY


 
1998 NIPPON GRAND PRIX, TWIN RING MOTEGI, JAPAN

VENUE 
 
The first FAI World Grand Prix to be held at Twin Ring Motegi.

An automobile racing circuit initially built to host car races of two different types: Indy (oval) and Formula 1.

An experimental runway, 400 metres long, has been specially built South of the race track to accommodate the FAI World Grand Prix.
 

PROGRAM

A sporting and artistic event

Fri 23 Oct
Practice flights
Haute Voltige Specials - Air Theatre rehearsal

Sat 24 Oct
Qualification flights
Haute Voltige Specials - Air Theatre

Sun 25 Oct
Competition flights
Haute Voltige Specials - Air Theatre
FAI World Grand Prix Award ceremony


FAI WORLD GRAND PRIX COMPETITION RESULTS

GP N° 010
Twin Ring Motegi, Japan
23 - 25 October 1998

Category: Solo Pilots

 
FINAL RANKING
Solo Pilots
Name
Nation
Score*
Perfection*
Aircraft
Points*
1

KAIRYS Jurgis

LTU

10'456

87.13 %

Sukhoi 31

12

2

TIMOFEEV Nikolay

RUS

10'316

85.97 %

Sukhoi 26

10

3

ROLAND Dominique

FRA

10'312

85.93 %

Cap 232

8

4

TCHMAL Viktor

RUS

10'256

85.47 %

Sukhoi 26

6

5

BESENYEI Peter

HUN

10'164

84.70 %

Extra 330L

4

6

CHPOLIANSKI Oleg

RUS

10'072

83.93 %

Sukhoi 31

____

7

RAKHMANIN Sergey

RUS

10'052

83.77 %

Sukhoi 31

____

8

SCHRODT Klaus

GER

9'876

82.30 %

Extra 330L

0

9

KAPANINA Svetlana

RUS

9'788

81.57 %

Sukhoi 26

0

10

BORIAK Sergei

KAZ

9'748

81.23 %

Extra 330L

0

11

DUSSAU Eddy

FRA

9'528

79.40 %

Cap 232

0

12

KLIMOVITCH Elena

RUS

8'968

74.73 %

Sukhoi 31

____

 
____ Disqualified by the National Aeroclub of Russia

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

© 1996-2017 Jean-Louis Monnet. All Rights Reserved